Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Australian Language Schools Pty Ltd (hereinafter called IH Brisbane – ALS) is committed to safeguarding your personal information. IH Brisbane – ALS takes their obligations to protect personal information seriously under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (together, “the Privacy Act”).

IH Brisbane – ALS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in order to manage and administer the courses and services we provide to our clients, whether they are individuals or businesses.

We will only collect/monitor personal information if that information is voluntarily provided by the individual or a third party. IH Brisbane – ALS collects personal information:

  • directly from the individual – in person, by phone, by mail, over the internet, by e-mail or fax, or by completion of a form (such as an enrolment form).
  • from a third party, for example an authorised representative (e.g. agents or guardians), a referee or a government agency.

Unless given consent to do otherwise, IH Brisbane – ALS will only collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Enrolment

The information you provide in a course application will be used to process your enrolment at IH Brisbane – ALS. This information will be treated as confidential and is available for your review. However, it may be made available to Australian immigration and education authorities in connection with your visa (if applicable), as required by the National Code and the ESOS Act 2000.

  • The provision for further related course information

IH Brisbane – ALS may send you information about our centre or other courses. You may request not to receive further information at any time.

We will not retain identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law. Some elements of personal information are also referred to as sensitive information, these include:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or union membership;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal history;
  • health information;
  • genetic information;
  • biometric information; or
  • biometric templates.

We only collect this information when it is permissible under Australian law and we will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

Requests for access will be dealt with in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We endeavour to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Your personal information stored by IH Brisbane – ALS can be reviewed or amended except where it is required for legal reasons.

Under no circumstances will IH Brisbane – ALS receive payment for disclosing your personal information, and all clients and suppliers must maintain your privacy rights and APPs. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • To provide the service requested;
  • To provide course progress and results information to specific persons as agreed Terms and Conditions;
  • If permitted or required by law; or
  • Otherwise with the consent of the individual.

IH Brisbane – ALS will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded. However security of communications over the Internet can not be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times can not be given. IH Brisbane – ALS will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

Please note that tracking technologies such as cookies used on the IH Brisbane – ALS website do not identify individuals. Digital information is stored on a password protected server and hardcopy information in locked areas.

IH Brisbane – ALS provides links to web sites outside of the IH Brisbane – ALS. These linked sites are not under the control of IH Brisbane – ALS and IH Brisbane – ALS is not responsible for the conduct of those companies.

We will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, but if you have any questions or complaints please contact the College Director on 07 3229 3389 or admin@ihbrisbane.com.au

Privacy Notice regarding AVETMISS Data

   Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. You need to complete this to be able to enrol with us.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Australian Language Schools Pty Ltd  to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Neil Preston, neil@ihbrisbane.com.au